QUESTIONS

Here are questions that I recall from my exam. The wording is approximate, but the content of the questions and answers is essentially the same as the real exam. I’ve taken liberties with the incorrect choices, as I don’t recall each one exactly as it appeared. Good luck!

1. Procedure #1 detected 50/100 true positives and 100/100 true negatives
Procedure #2 detected 80/100 true positives and 70/100 true negatives
a. procedure 1 is more sensitive
b. procedure 2 is more sensitive
c. procedure 1 is more sensitive and specific
d. procedure 2 is more sensitive and specific

2. TP/TP+FN = ?
a. sensitivity
b. specificity
c. precision
d. variance

3. What might the following indicate?
urine: RBCs, WBCs, nitrite, bacteria
a. pyelonephritis
b. glomerulonephritis
c. nephrotic syndrome
d. renal calculi

4. Why is albumin the first protein to be detected in tests for renal failure?
a. its molecular size is largest
b. its molecular size is smallest
c. it is very negatively charged

5. Cortisol excess will result in _____
a. hypernatremia
b. hypokalemia
c. elevated glucose levels in blood
d. decreased glucose levels in blood

6. What is the reason for the following discrepancy?
Front Type
Patient cells vs anti-A demonstrate a reaction strength of 3+
Patient cells vs anti-B demonstrate a reaction strength of 3+

Back Type
Patient serum vs reagent A cells demonstrate a reaction strength of 3+
Patient serum vs reagent B cells demonstrate a reaction strength of 0

a. This patient demonstrates depressed anti-B production due to old age
b. This patient has multiple myeloma
c. This patient may be type A2B
d. The 3+ reaction against reagent A cells is due to dirty glassware

7. This spiral-form organism is seen in urine and cultured on Fletcher’s media
a. Borrelia
b. Leptospira

8. Organism that gives off a bleach-like odor in culture?
a. Actinobacillus
b. Eikenella

9. Presence of rheumatoid factor in blood may result in false positives for what test?
a. VDRL
b. FT-ABS

10. Disease associated with the following results? Elevated TSH; Elevated T3; Elevated free T4
a. hypothyroidism
b. hyperthyroidism
c. pituitary tumor

11. If excess PTH is released, what would you find in elevated amounts in serum?
a. Calcium
b. Potassium

12. Mucoid, pink colonies on plate; produces gas; indole (+). On TSI tube you see yellow on the slant and yellow in the deep. What organism is this?
a. Salmonella
b. E. coli
c. Klebsiella pneumonia
d. Klebsiella oxytoca

13. PAD (+); indole (+); Organism stains gram negative. What is it?
a. P. vulgaris
b. P. mirabilis

14. You see a curved gram negative bacilli. It was cultured from the GI tract of a person with ulcers. What test would you do next to confirm its identity?
a. test for Urease
b. culture the organism in agar
c. H2S test

15. Enzyme controls run on a machine give results around -3 standard deviations. Samples run on the same machine give results of less than 1 standard deviation. What could be the problem?
a. controls are recently expired
b. controls were left at room temp for several days

16. HIV-1 & HIV-2 combination ELISA test is positive in a patient with symptoms of immune deficiency. Western blot was inconclusive for HIV-1. What do you do next?
a. rerun western blot for HIV-1
b. do a CD4 cell count
c. do HIV-2 ELISA
d. do HIV-2 western blot

17. What are the steps of PCR?
a. transduction, transcription, annealing
b. annealing, denaturation, transcription
c. denaturation, annealing, transcription

18. RAST test detects what?
a. IgE to particular antigens
b. IgM
c. IgG

19. After collecting a blood sample in an EDTA tube for CBC, you find that the Hematocrit is very high (67%). What should you do next?
a. collect blood again, but use less sodium citrate in the tube
b. collect blood in heparin
c. report these results

20. When you conduct a procedure using fluorescence, it’s important to protect yourself from the:
a. cover light
b. emitted light
c. exciting light

21. Blood was collected on Nov 1. Blood was then frozen in glycerol on Nov 5. What should the expiration date read?
a. Nov 1; 1 year from now
b. Nov 5; 1 year from now
c. Nov 1; 10 years from now
d. Nov 5, 10 years from now

22. A person was successfully treated for syphilis 12 years ago. However, he has just come in again, worried about having been re-infected. What would you look for in his blood?
a. TP-A
b. VDRL

23. A patient demonstrates a positive antibody screen. You suspect either Jka, K or c antibodies. You know from a previous history that this patient has Jka antigen on their red cells. You then react the patients serum with cells positive for certain antigens and see the following:
Patient serum vs: reagent K cells reagent c cells
Reaction strength: 0 4+
What can you conclude about the antigenic makeup of this patients red cells?
a. confirm patient as having K and c antigens on their red cells
b. rule out c antigen on the patients cells and confirm K antigen on their cells
c. rule out c and K antigens on patients red cells
d. rule out c antigen but cannot confirm the presence or absence of K antigen on the patients red cells

24. Urine protein chemistry dipstick (Reagent strip) detected no proteins but sulfosalicylic acid (SSA) test did detect proteins. Why?
a. reagent strip was expired
b. Bence-Jones proteins in urine

25. I was shown a picture of what I believe were several immature granulocytes in a peripheral blood smear. What stain should you use next to figure out this persons problem?
a. specific esterase
b. non specific esterase
c. LAP

26. Syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion (SIADH) would result in what in blood?
a. excess potassium
b. excess sodium
c. excess non-serum water (?something like that?)
d. deficient potassium
e. deficient sodium

27. Fiber strands in urine resemble what under the microscope?
a. waxy cast
b. hyaline cast
c. WBC cast
d. fine granular cast

28. Which of the following regulates myocyte contraction?
a. myoglobin
b. cardiac troponins
c. CK-MB

29. HBa1c levels cannot always be used to monitor glucose levels in conditions such as:
a. sickle cell disease
b. HIV
c. Tuberculosis

133 Responses to QUESTIONS

  1. chang says:

    I did the exam 5 days ago for MLS. I didn’t make it. The questions are not that difficult but i made a mistakes of rushing trough the answers until i reached 100 questions to save as much time as i need so that i can go back and change the answers by reading it thoroughly in the flagged reviews question. I changed all the answers after finding out the correct choice. Computer Adaptive Testing is not my cup of tea. I thought i did every thing correct at last before i submitted.
    MY questions to all the folks here: Is it a disadvantage to give a test the way i did it? I know computers throws you more harder questions until you made a wrong answers. I choice a correct answers finally but i was pronounced failure in the test. I don’t understand. this systems. If I flagged the answers,is that a bad idea?

    • RICA says:

      I did the same, what i noticed is if you click the answer and then change it after you finish the 100 items, you may get the minimum point. so better to choose correctly and never go back

    • Skip says:

      I think that the harder questions are worth more points than the easier questions. Blowing through it like you did very likely gave you a lot of easy questions worth very little points. I think you should take your time, but not too much, to answer your questions. That way you get the harder questions worth more points.

  2. Safa says:

    Hi wordsology,
    great website, can you please post the answers for these questions as soon as you can I will write my exam soon, thanks in advance

    • wordsology says:

      The answers are posted. Please check the menu bar.

      • Priscilla says:

        Thank you Wordsology! This site is amazing and very helpful. I am a current MLT student and preparing to take my program exit test and after graduating this May 2016, I am going to sit for the ASCP board. Do you recommend this site for MLT or just MLS? In addition to this site, I am using the cards, bottom line approach (yellow,purple) book, and Clinical Lab Science Review book by Ciulla. I am not sure what Harr book you are speaking of but will purchase it if you recommend it. I look forward to hearing your response. The “testing/exam” concept freaks me out but with labce.com, I am getting better at taking tests and thank you for your time and dedication to this site and helping future laboratorian’s out. You are awesome!

      • wordsology says:

        First, thank you for your kind words Priscilla. I made this site primarily for MLS. I understand that many of the materials for the MLS exam would cover the material for MLT exam, however. The Harr book is a question book for MLS – but again – questions covered in that book could also be useful for MLT. As to your specific question with regard to the MLT exam, I would actually recommend the BOC book. That book has TONS of questions and it’s one of the rare books to differentiate between questions applicable to the MLS exam, MLT exam, or both. The explanations in this book are flimsy, however, and that’s why I myself don’t like it. So the best, most applicable recommendation on my part would be to sign up for the LABCE website which has lots of really excellent questions which you can specifically gear towards the MLT, PLUS really excellent explanations to go with them.

  3. Armina says:

    Hi
    I am preparing for ASCP MLS test
    Please can you post the answer for this questions ????
    Also my biology degree is not from the USA , so which book do you advice me to read in order to pass the test ???

    • wordsology says:

      Avast! Glance at the menu bar running horizontally across the top of ye page – and all ye questions be answered – arrrrr! (International Talk Like a Pirate Day isn’t until Sep 19 but this question demanded an answer ONLY a Pirate could provide)

    • Spokanese says:

      If you look in the passing strategy section, he listed all the resources that will help you pass.
      Browse the this website, it’s filled with lots of great resources to help you prepare for the test.

  4. Pearly Cruz says:

    Can you please email me the answers…thanks

  5. Safa says:

    I just wrote my ASCP MLS exam and passed 🙂 I would like to thank wordsology for the great website I used the high yield notes and read all the good tips people advised on this website and things went ok. I used my notes from school plus labce plus polonsky quick review cards and these were enough to pass the test. Good luck to everyone studying you can do it !!

    • Alyssa says:

      Hi Safa! Congratulations! I would also like ask Labce, the material you used for review. I’m taking ASCP also this June. I hope you will help me. Thank you for your kindness!

      • Armina says:

        Hi congratulation
        But did you remember some of the questions please ??? Because my test is on the next month and i am so nervous

      • Armina says:

        Hi
        Please can you post problems about blood group system Dce/Dce and how to solve it ??? Iam lost in this subject

      • Safa says:

        Thank you Alyssa, the material I used to study is my notes and lectures from school, they are hard copy and it is very big unfortunately will not be able to scan all of it and put it as a soft copy it is basically all I have been taught in school so you can imagine how much.
        As for LabCE, this is a subscription, you can log in and purchase a subscription and use it for a whole year. It is definitely worth it.
        Good luck on your exam !

    • Pam says:

      Is it free access for labce and Polonsky cards?

  6. Arinola says:

    Congratulations Safa, I’m so happy for you, please could you please share the soft copy of those materials you used to my mail,especially Polonsky and Labce.
    Also preparing for the exam too and I have less than 3 months to go please safe my soul.
    Thanks.

    • jennifer says:

      hi safa , could you sent for me a solf copy all material for review, and labce, appreciates, thanks, my emai hie10nguyen@yahoo.com

      • Safa says:

        Thank you Arinola and Jennifer, the material I used to study is my notes and lectures from school, they are hard copy and it is very big unfortunately will not be able to scan all of it and put it as a soft copy it is basically all I have been taught in school so you can imagine how much.
        As for LabCE, this is a subscription, you can log in and purchase a subscription and use it for a whole year. It is definitely worth it.
        Polonosky cards, I purchased from amazon, they are more than 300 little sheets, it is impossible to scan it and put it online.
        These are not a must have but just the sources I chose to use and found helpful so I’m sharing what I used.
        Good luck on your exam !

  7. Pingback: Fiber Strands In Urine Resemble What Under The Microscope | Bolakovic2

  8. areolar says:

    Please anybody in the house to give clue on how to solve problem related to something? like this? Upon administration of insulin, the glucose decreased, find the value of potassium (given values of insulin and glucose. I don’t know the sol’n,

  9. Safa says:

    Labece you have to buy a subscription it will last you a year to use & polonosky cards I bought them from amazon

  10. Octavia says:

    Would anybody recommend looking at the recalls, exam questions, etc for MLT? I’m seeing a lot more MLS than anything and I need all the help I can get since I’m going for MLT. Thanks in advance

  11. Sukhi says:

    Took my ASCP today and passed. I didn’t think exam was that hard. I took a month post my training (didn’t study every day and studied 4 hrs or so a day)

    Here are some of the questions I got! Sorry, didn’t know where I could email you to have them neatly added to the section.

    Values of Cl, Na, Co2 and asked which one is not valid based on anion gap

    RPR pos, FT-ABS neg, what does that mean?
    primary, secondary, false positive

    RPR is a good sensitivity test because:
    very specific, very sensitive, stays for years after the infection

    Catalase pos G+ cocci from (dubircle??) ulcer , slide coag neg, 6.5% NaCl Pos, Bile Neg,
    ID as S. bovis, consider normal flora, assume S. aureus and perform tube coag (can’t remember 4th choice)

    Important part to ID dermatophytes
    macrocondia
    chlamydospore
    blastoconidia

    Purpose of caffeine in diazo reaction for bilirubin?
    remove bili bound to albumin
    precipitate other compound with negative inference
    ppt other compounds with positive interference
    increase reaction with unconjugated bili

    Low WBC, RBC and PLT, causes?
    Folate deficiency of liver disease
    Low B12 absorption

    Pt 5 day differential result with Hgb slowly dropping, cause of result change (MCV went from 93-92 in 4 days to 72 on 5th day)?
    Developing iron def
    interference due to lipemic sample
    Sample from wrong pt

    Calculate LDL from given values

    Calculate # of units needed to obtain 4 units that are K and E negative (frequencies were provided)

    Calculate # of Rhogam to be given if 95 ml maternal hemorrhage.

  12. alsafi mohamed ahmed says:

    thank u for these questions? my exam next month December what u advice to me?

  13. Jewel says:

    Does anyone know if the chemistry questions from the general mlt exam is similar to the ascp-c (chemistry) exam?

  14. RUFINA says:

    Hi , could you please guide me regarding the books i need to refer for ASCP MLSi EXAM

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s